CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 F88909

Ms. Madeline B. Kuflik
Panasonic
One Panasonic Way, 3B-6
Secaucus, New Jersey 07094

RE: The tariff classification of stators and rotors for compressors from Japan

Dear Ms. Kuflik: In your letter dated June 22, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Matsushita Compressor Corporation of America (MCCA).

The items in question are described as rotors and stators for refrigerating compressors. Photographs were submitted. In addition, samples of representative items were made available for examination during your visit to this office on June 6, 2000.

The rotor and stator form a subassembly within the refrigerating compressor that converts electrical into mechanical energy. The rotor is mounted coaxially with the stationary stator. When electrical energy is applied, electromagnetic induction causes the rotor to turn within the stator. The rotation of the rotor delivers the mechanical torque needed to drive the compressor.

Air or other gas compressors and their parts are provided for in heading 8414 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). Compressors of a kind used in refrigerating equipment are provided for in subheading 8414.30, HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for the rotors and stators will be 8414.90.3000, HTSUS, which provides for stators and rotors of goods of subheading 8414.30. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division